The word lavender is commonly thought to derive from the old French term lavandre, meaning “to wash”. This may relate to early uses of lavender in washing clothes, furniture, floors, and more. It was also a frequent additive in Rome’s public baths. Most common thoughts and associations about lavender refer to the Bulgarian variety, which is sometimes called ‘true’ or ‘pure’ lavender for this reason.
Hybrids of lavender varieties, collectively called ‘lavandin’, were developed by lavender producers in the early 18th century to commercialize lavender faster and at a better price point than the natural flower. The lavender grower Pierre Grosso developed the grosso variety of lavandin in the 1970s as a pure cross between two other essential oil types– spike lavender and Bulgarian lavender. At a lower price point, lavandin grosso filled a market need for an easily harvested flower that grew at varying altitudes and could produce the distinctive smell of lavender for perfumery, cosmetic, and household uses. To some lavandin is an even more recognizable scent than pure lavender, given its broad commercialization.
Lavandin grosso fills a similar space in the essential oil market. Like spike lavender, lavandin grosso has a higher component percentage of camphor than traditional lavender. As a lower-cost cross between the two, lavandin grosso is ideal for users who want the best of both worlds, with a recognizable lavender scent, potent relaxation effects, and the muscular-easing and respiratory aids of spike lavender. Lavandin, however, may not be preferred if a user is looking for the most concentrated effects of either oil. Essential oil users have noted lavandin’s particular efficacy in boosting confidence, hope, and self-esteem, lifting depression, and clearing away loneliness, insecurity, and stagnation.
Organic lavandin grosso essential oil from Prana Organic Plant Oils is an aromatherapy staple. You will absolutely love the full floral scent of this oil.
- Common Name: Lavandin Grosso
- Botanical Name: Lavandula hybrid
- Country of Origin: Spain
- Extraction Method: Steam
- Plant Part: Flowering Tops
View larger size HERE
Do not apply undiluted to the skin. If pregnant, breast feeding or under the care of a physician consult your doctor. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.
Product statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.