Coming from the Greek words ‘helios’ – meaning sun – and ‘chrysos’ – meaning gold – this flower has a reputation regarding youthfulness and immortality, most likely due to its ability to retain its bright yellow color long after it has been picked. Nicknamed ‘Immortelle’, or ‘Everlasting’, it has been linked to myths such as being the source of Nausicaa’s youthful beauty in Homer’s Odyssey and a part of the symbolic herb tiara worn by Apollo. The plant was sacred to the Greeks and reportedly dried and arranged as decorations in temples or as offerings to the gods.
Although it has long had a healing reputation among some, helichrysum is relatively new to the essential oil community. One of helichrysum’s earlier uses was in cooking. It is referred to as a Mediterranean ‘curry’, although this moniker comes from its color rather than its taste, which is more akin to rosemary. After the 1980s the herb gained recognition for its healing properties, and some began advocating it as one of the “more predictable” medicinal oils in terms of the benefits it provides.
While these benefits are many, the hallmark triumph of helichrysum is skin care, where it can simultaneously moisturize, clear up oil, treat acne and age spots, and heal sun damage. Its ‘Everlasting’ effects go beyond the skin, as the essential oil can also help with the general aches and pains that accumulate with age. It’s noted as a good oil to add directly to your first aid kit, as it can be applied undiluted in moderation to various injuries. Emotionally, it has been known to instill forgiveness, aid in letting go of negative emotions and addictions, open the heart, and clear old emotional wounds.
Of all the places that helichrysum can grow the plant grown on the island of Corsica has a very different chemical profile than helichrysum grown anywhere else and is considered the finest in the world. Corisician helichrysum is very high in neryl acetate which is responsible for the essential oil’s pain relieving properties. Many also say that helichrysum harvested from Corsica has enhanced properties for helping with addictions and emotional wounds.
Organic helichrysum italicum essential oil from Prana Organic Plant Oils is a treasured addition to any aromatherapy collection and we are proud our essential oil comes from Corsica and has the unique properties that are only associated with harvests from this region. You will absolutely love the complex enveloping scent of this oil.
- Common Name: Helichrysum
- Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
- Country of Origin: France (Island of Corsica)
- Extraction Method: Steam
- Plant Part: Flowering Tops
Do not apply undiluted to the skin. If pregnant, breast feeding or under the care of a physician consult your doctor. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.
Product statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.